Latest South District News
The South District is pleased to announce the 2013 THSLL Awards.
Coach and Assistant Coach of the Year
This award honors those coaches who exemplify the ideals of the game within the THSLL.
This award is intended to recognize the individuals overall coaching performance and contribution, not just coaching wins.

South District 2013 Coach of the Year:

Keith Tintle, Woodlands

South District 2013 Asst Coach of the Year:

Drew Lafleur, Taylor

Person of the Year
THSLL Person of the Year award honoree whose individual whose dedication, commitment, and support of lacrosse and its ideals extends beyond his/her specific Member Team.

South District 2013 Person of the Year:

David Vollmer, Lamar

South District MVP:
Sean McCanna, Woodlands 


 All State 
 

Attack 
36 Adam Lowell Woodlands 2014
17 Tucker Bryce Kingwood 2013
9 Brooks Lehle Houston Christian 2013
6 Gus Pinsoneault Woodlands 2015

 Defense 

42 Kyle Glaesmann Woodlands 2014
11 Ben Griffin St. John's 2013
44 Cameron Babin Woodlands 2014
32 Elijah Cherry Strake Jesuit 2013

 FOGO 

5 Lucas Cooper Kinkaid 2014

 Goalie 
29 Hayden Stanifer The Woodlands 2014
19 William Trieschman St. John's 2014

 LSM 

21 Logan Smith St. John's 2013

 Midfield 

2 Sean McCanna Woodlands 2014
9 Ben Lipscomb Woodlands 2013
8 Connor Pryor Houston Christian 2013
9 Jonathan Newar St. John's 2013
32 Ivan Morris Houston Christian 2013
All District  

Attack 

1 David Edwards St. John's 2013
17 Anthony Good Woodlands 2014
37 Erik Rowley Strake Jesuit 2013
21 Connor Sullivan Kinkaid 2015

 Defense 
44 Mitchell Webber Episcopal Houston 2013
24 Sam Chapman Kinkaid 2015
27 Michael Grandjean Houston Christian 2013
10 Ian Wood Kingwood 2013

 FOGO 
18 Jake Williams Woodlands 2015
Goalie 
8 Nick Hepting Kingwood 2013

 LSM 
25 Robert Reinbolt Kinkaid 2014

 Midfield 
45 Brian Welling Woodlands 2014
8 Carl Bernicker St. John's 2014
18 Simon Doucet Houston Christian 2013
43 Jack Powell Episcopal Houston 2016
23 Miles Cantrell Strake Jesuit 2013

 Honorable Mention  

Attack 

10 John Letsou Episcopal Houston 2013
23 Henry Vaughn Memorial 2013
11 Parker Duewel Memorial 2015
27 Will Wade Episcopal Houston 2014
Defense 
26 Jake Horowitz St. John's 2013
23 Thomas Dawson St. John's 2014
28 Phil Carameros Memorial 2013

 FOGO 
30 Ryan Barbe Strake Jesuit 2013

 Goalie 
1 Harrison Proffitt Episcopal 2013

 LSM 
16 Ryan Clay Woodlands 2013

 Midfield 

11 Josh McPherson Kingwood 2014
18 Will Griffin St. John's 2013
12 James Britt Kinkaid 2013
10 Mitchell Burck Memorial 2013
7 Grayson Crady St. John's 2013
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
  

Friendswood Lacrosse Upcoming Events
LSA Collegiate Championship Games
April 27-28

Games played at FHS-Henry Winston Stadium
http://www.friendswoodmustanglacrosse.com

High School Regional Final after the LSA games on Sunday, 5 p.m.
Schedule:mcla.us/venue/friendswoodhighschool/