• Coach of the Year
  • Assistant Coach of the Year
  • Person of the Year
  • Bob Patterson Award
  • THSLL Commissioners
  • Commissioners Award
  • USL Academic All Americans
  • USL All Americans
  • US Lacrosse North vs South All Star
  • THSLL Division I State Champions
  • THSLL Division II State Champions
  • Special Awards

Coach of the Year

Coach of the year is for coaches who exemplify the ideals of the game within the THSLL. This award is intended to recognize the individuals overall coaching performance and contribution, not just coaching wins although they may be considered.

Each District (Central, North, San Antonio and South) shall select an honoree during their respective District THSLL Awards Selection Meeting at the conclusion of the THSLL season. These honorees will automatically be candidates for the Texas Area US Lacrosse Coach of the Year & Assistant Coach of the Year to be voted on by the Texas Area All-American Selection Committee.

2018 David Cohn, St. John's
2017 Keith Tintle, Woodlands
2016 Chris Delfausse, Westlake
2015 Tom Keaton, Westlake DII
2014 Kevin Barnicle, Greenhill
2013 Zack Colburn, Allen
2012 Evan Whelchel, Westlake
2011 Bill Elliott, Hillcrest
2010 Derek Thomson, Highland Park
2009 Mike Newton, Memorial HS
2008 Dave Seale, The Woodlands HS
2007 Andy Garrigan, Austin High School
2006 Scott Aubin, McCallum High School
2005 Derek Thomson
2004 John Gilbert
2003 Hayward Lee
2002 Paul DiMarco, Strake Jesuit
2001 no award
2000 Hayward Lee Episcopal, Dallas
1999 Tom Nolan, III- Dallas Jesuit
1998 Earl Bill- St. Mary’s Hall
1997 Bryon Lawson, Jr.- Kincaid
1996 Sam Chambers- St. John’s
1995 Earl Bill- St. Mary’s Hall
1994
-- Drew Hewit- Bellaire;
-- Rob Braceland- Plano
1993
-- Mike Shade;
-- Peter Lehle- Episcopal, Hou.
1992
-- Drew Hewitt- Bellaire;
-- Tony Kimmey- Dallas Jesuit
1991 Dick Kermer- Berkner High
1990 Rich Weigand- Austin High
1989
-- Dave Vollmer;
-- Dave Vaness- Lamar High


Assistant Coach of the Year

Assistant coach of the year is for coaches who exemplify the ideals of the game within the THSLL. This award is intended to recognize the individuals overall coaching performance and contribution, not just coaching wins although they may be considered.

Each District (Central, North, San Antonio and South) shall select an honoree during their respective District THSLL Awards Selection Meeting at the conclusion of the THSLL season. These honorees will automatically be candidates for the Texas Area US Lacrosse Coach of the Year & Assistant Coach of the Year to be voted on by the Texas Area All-American Selection Committee.

Starting in 2019 US Lacrosse no longer awards this. 
2018 Woodroe Kiser, Westlake DII
2017 Dom Fin, Lake Travis
2016 Al Christopher, Woodlands
2015 John O'Malley, Kinkaid
2014 Stuart Shaw, Anderson
2013 Jamie Debole, St. Andrews
2012 Dave Smith, St. Marks
2011 Craig Reeves, Strake Jesuit
2010 Connor Cook, Episcopal Houston
2009 Denis Lambert, Plano
2008 Joe Siedlecki, Austin HS
2007 John  O’Malley, Kinkaid
2006 "Jimmy" Brooks, Episcopal School, Houston


Person of the Year

Each District (Central, North, San Antonio and South) shall select a THSLL District Person of the Year award honoree whose individual whose dedication, commitment, and support of lacrosse and its ideals extends beyond his/her specific Member Team. These honorees will automatically be candidates for the Texas Area US Lacrosse Man of the Year (though it could be a woman) to be voted on by the THSLL Executive Committee.

2021 - Mike Ormsby THSLL Board
2020 - No Award
2019 - No Award
2018 - No Award
2017 Bill Elliot, Hillcrest
2016 Rich Moses, Highland Park
2015 Brendan Logue
2014 Doug Dickson
2013 Scott Aubin, McNeil
2012 Al Picazo, Central District
2011 Gretchen Waltz, Stony Point
2010 Jeremy Platt, Kinkaid
2009 Edie Lycke BRIDGE-Dallas
2008 Stobie Whitmore, St. John's School
2007 Rich Coccaro, Southlake Carroll
2006 Sam Chambers, St. John's School


Patterson Award

An annual award named in honor of Bob Patterson, former President and Chief Referee of the Lacrosse Official’s Association. (LOA). Each year, the LOA membership selects a men’s high school program for their sportsmanship, quality of play, respect for the game’s character, and the honor that they bring to the sport.

2021 Highland Park
2020 Atascocita
2019 Strake Jesuit
2018 McKinney
2017 Vandegrift
2016 St. John's
2015 Southlake
2014 Flower Mound
2013 St. John's School, Sam Chambers Head Coach
2012 TMI, The Episcopal School of Texas
2011 Anderson High School
2010 Westwood
2009 Highland Park
2008 Friendswood High School
2007 Greenhill
2006 Plano
2005 St. Mark’s
2004 Episcopal of Dallas
2003 Episcopal of Dallas
2002 No selection
2001 Episcopal of Dallas 
2000 Kingwood High
1999 McCallum High


THSLL Commissioners

2022 -           Mike Ormsby
2019 - 2021 Joe Donoghue          
2018 - 2019 Ray Martin
2013 - 2017 Al Picazo
2010 - 2012 Ray Martin
2008 - 2009 Jay Widdig
2006 - 2007 David Hamill
2002 - 2005 Mike Crimmins
1999 - 2001 Chris Peters
1997 - 1998 Dave Vollmer
1995 - 1996 Earl Bill
1993 - 1994 Lee Smith
1989 - 1992 Randy Bryant


Commissioners Award

In recognition of their efforts to further sportsmanship and the highest of ideals held by the THSLL.

2012 Nicholas W. Mahowald, St. Marks
2011 William Wallace, St. Johns
2010 Tyler McLamb, Strake Jesuit
2009 Connor Ryan, Greenhill School
2008 Jack Murtha, Highland Park HS


US Lacrosse Academic All Americans

2022

Lance Kahl, TMI
Hayden Kern, Westlake
Ryan Kerns, Memorial
Alex Mims, Austin
Thomas Morris, Flower Mound
Watt Muir, Kinkaid
Jack Murrell, Strake Jesuit
Charlie Ozaeta, Fort Worth Country Day
Sam Palmer, St Stephens
Henry Schecter, St. Marks  
Sam Taylor, Grapevine
Connor Tilton, Memorial

2021

Cade Kilbride, St. Andrews, Defense
Connor Benzik, Reagan, Midfield
Ethan Herndon, Regents School of Austin, Attack
Kris Hatch, Vista Ridge, Attack
Raleigh Erwin, Lake Travis, Midfield
Andrew York, Frisco, LSM
Joey Smat, Fort Worth Lacrosse, Midfield
Kyle Rolley, Episcopal School of Dallas, Goalie
Noah Grimsley, Greenhill, LSM
Rogan Crumley, Ft .Worth Country Day, Midfield
Barrett Hobbs, St, John's School, Midfield
Basil Anaipakos, Strake Jesuit, Midfield
Kee Shaper, Kinkaid School, Attack
Parker Rose, St. John's School, Midfield
Trey Tuscai, Memorial , Defense
Wyatt Behan, Memorial , Defense

2020
No Season

2019
Brandon Wolov, Rockwall, Defense
Cameron Howley, Attack, St. Johns
Everett Easterby, Defense, Kinkaid
Fred Elmquist, Southlake, Defense
Hayden Lunde, Frisco, Attack
Jason Kroslowitz, Goalie, Woodlands
Luke Chapman, LSM, Memorial
Miles Sigel, Defense, Westlake
Nicholas Petter, Defense, Georgetown
Parker Stevens, Allen, Midfield
Peter Layne, Defense, Austin High
Salvador Alanis, Defense, Lake Travis
Seaver Sasso, Midfield, Kingwood
Tomisin Ogunfunmi, Bridge, Midfield
Warren Gignac, Midfield, TMI

2018
Ryan Sauer, 2018, Flower Mound
Daniel Guerra, 2018, Central Catholic
Isaac Goldstone, 2018, St Marys Hall
Trey Froehlich, 2018, Regents School of Austin
Noah Fournier, 2018, Westlake
Michael Smat, 2018, Ft Worth Saints
Garrett Egan, 2018, Westlake
Ryan Thompson, 2018, Southlake
Christian DeAngelis, 2018, Regents School of Austin
Michael Revis, 2018, Strake Jesuit
Braden Rhone, 2018, ESD
Mark Tressler, 2018, Dripping Springs
Shane Lockhoof, 2018, Bowie
Miles Simpkins, 2018, Westwood
Reese Green, 2018, Westwood
Connor Browne, 2018, Trinity Valley
Alan Habashy, 2018, John Paul II
Stewart Lerner, 2018, St Andrews



2017
Austin Azar, 2017, Midfield, Central D1, Westlake
Cuatro Santos, 2017, Midfield, Central D1, Westlake
Evan Viroslav, 2017, Midfield, San Antonio D2, St Marys Hall
Grant Miller, 2017, Midfield, North D2, Rockwall
Henry Womack, 2017, FOGO, Central D1, Westlake
JC Hohenshelt, 2017, Defense, North D2, Rockwall
Jed Hursh, 2017, Midfield, Central D1, Lake Travis
Michael Tsay, 2017, Defense, North D1, Southlake
Oliver Dina, 2017, LSM, Central D1, Westlake
Rob Lahourcade, 2017, Midfield, South D1, Kinkaid
Tate Dyer, 2017, Attack, South D2, Langham Creek
Trey Bender , 2017, Midfield, North D1, Episcopal School of Dallas
Trey Wiederecht, 2017, Attack, North D1, Dallas Jesuit
Turner Hamlin, 2017, Defense, Central D1, Westlake
Walker Moore, 2017, Midfield, Central D1, Westlake
Wheeler Gibson, 2017, Midfield, South D1, St. John’s

2016
Ben Burton, Defense, Rockwall
Ben Medrano, Defense, Strake Jesuit
Davison Thompson, LSM, Austin
Greyson Maggio, Attack, Lake Travis
Jack Powell, Midfield, EHS
Jake Nathan, Attack, Westlake
Luke Mizell, Midfield, Westlake
Mason Moon, Goalie,    Allen
Matt Favre, Midfield, Dallas Jesuit
Philip Schwartz, Defense, Houston Christian
Rob Donnan, Midfield, Memorial
Ryan Sullivan, Attack, Reagan 
Shawn Rilley, Midfield, Dallas Jesuit
Trever Col, Midfield, Westwood
Will Hardin, Attack, Westlake

2015
Patrick Dowell, Defense, Austin
Gavin McClure, Attack, Dallas Jesuit
Connor Mullen, Goalie, St. Mark’s
Joseph Rooney, FO/Midfield, Episcopal School of Dallas
James Schroeder, Midfield, Dallas Jesuit
Christopher Surran, Defense, Dallas Jesuit
Stephen Wang, Goalie, St. John’s
Rishi Kshatriya, Defense, St. Mark’s 

2014
Jonathan Andrew Clark ,Defense, TMI - The Episcopal School of Texas
Carson Crow, Defense,Highland Park 
James Diamond, Defense,St. Marks 
Riley Graham, FO/Midfield, St. Marks 
Richard Hojel, LSM, St Andrews 
Brett Patterson, Midfield, Westlake 
Carter Scott Stathan, Midfield, Memorial 
Brian Welling,  Midfield, Woodlands 

2013
Jose De Alba, Goalie, TMI - The Episcopal School of Texas
Grant Bowling, Defense, Cy-Fair
Matthew Goodman, Defense, LBJ/LASA
Andrew Graffy, Attack, St. Marks 

2012
Robert William (Will) Brothers, Defense, St. Stephen's Episcopal School
Wells Waller, Defense, Episcopal School of Dallas
Collin Phillips, Attack, Klein High School
Ronald Heisser, Midfield, Reagan 

2011
Phelps, Brent Sterling — Goalie, Taylor (Morton Ranch High School)
Fitts, Grant — Goalie, Episcopal School of Dallas
Nawalaniec, Jimmy — Midfield, Dallas Jesuit
Schochet, Jordan Andrew — Midfield, Plano West

2010
Addy, Fred — Midfield (Dallas, TX/St. Marks, TX) — Princeton
Hoffmann, Mathew — Defense (Houston, TX/Strake Jesuit, TX)
Kim, Do Soon — Midfield (Houston, TX/Westside, TX)
Rankin, Zane — Midfield (Austin, TX/LBJ/LSA, TX)

2009
Greif, Evan — Attack (San Antonio, TX/St. Mary's Hall, TX)
Hedrick, Kevin — Defense (Dallas, TX/Hillcrest, TX) — Duke
Spradling, Peter — Midfield (Houston, TX/Kinkaid School, TX) — Dartmouth

2008
Bayer, Nick — Defense (Houston, TX/Strake Jesuit, TX) — Army
Brousseau, Arthur — Defense (Dallas, TX/St. Mark's, TX) — Princeton
MacGibbon, James — Attack (Plano, TX/Plano, TX) — Army
Shipman, Nick — Attack (TX/Fort Bend County, TX) — Colorado School of Mines

2007
Portillo, Juan Michael — Attack (Austin, TX/Anderson, TX)

2006 
Loomis, Sam — Goalie (Austin, TX/McCallum, TX) — Brown

2005 
Herder, Charles — Defense (Houston, TX/Kinkaid, TX) — MIT

2004 
Michael Wilson Austin, Univ. of Texas

2003 
Jon Stolmeier St. Mary's Hall, MIT

2002 
Nick Lukens St.John's, Houston

2001 
Brad Wright Lamar

2000
Stephen Szalkowski St. John's, Houston

1995
Andy Parker , Lamar


US Lacrosse All Americans

2022

Carter Barksdale, Westlake
Ethan Burke,Westlake
Jackson Cody, Pearland
Connor Franklin, The Woodlands
Jackson Hanson, Austin
Jackson Hearn, EHS
McCallister Hobbs, Dallas Jesuit
Connor Knight, Dallas Jesuit
Miller Marks, Austin
Ian Mize, St. Mark's
Watt Muir, Kinkaid
Will Reading, Dallas Jesuit
Colton Silverstein, Kinkaid
Misha Trupo, Westlake
Sam Wheeler, Highland Park

2021

Christian Fournier, LSM, Westlake
Ethan Burke, Attack, Westlake
Ethan McKinley, Midfield, Vandegrift
Griffin Shaffer, Midfield, Vandegrift
Ollie Lovell, Midfield, Westlake
Anthony Ghobriel, Highland Park, Midfield
Conor Spagnolli, Southlake, LSM
Ian Mize, St. Mark's, Midfield
Sam Teachout, Dallas Jesuit, Midfield
Thomas Mencke, Highland Park, Attack
Cameron Thornton, Episcopal Houston, Defense
Common Franklin, Woodlands , LSM
Donovan Rock, Woodlands, Midfield
Ethan Triem, Woodlands, Defense
Matthew Nunes, Woodlands, Goalie
Noah Ramirez, Woodlands, Attack

2020
No Season

2019
Ben Langston, Midfield, Woodlands
Bryce Walker, Attack, Westlake
CalebCampbell, Goalie, LakeTravis
Diego Zimmerman, LSM, Woodlands
Dylan Binney,  Attack, Woodlands
Jacob Jackson, Midfield, Jesuit,Dallas
Jonathan Taylor, Midfield, St. Marks
Miles Sigel, Defense, Westlake
Mitchell Gruenewald, Defense, Southlake
Peter Cannon, Attack, St.Johns
Robert Almand, Attack, Vandegrift
Ryan Farquhar, Midfield, Woodlands
Scott Bower, Defense, Episcopal School of Dallas
Thomas Mencke, Attack, Highland Park
Walt Alexander, Defense, Austin

2018
Cade Saustad, 2018, Defense, Highland Park
David Sprock, 2018, Midfield, Dallas Jesuit
Patrick Skalniak, 2018, Midfield, ESD
Scott Bower, 2019, Defense, ESD
Payton Jefferson, 2018, LSM, Allen
Brandon Meaux, 2018, Attack, ESD
Tate Young, 2018, Midfield, Westlake
Jacob Stoebner, 2018, Defense, Westlake
Ty Badciong, 2018, Midfield, Lake Travis
Coston Pendleton, 2018, Attack, Vandegrift
Jackson Rose, 2018, Attack, Lake Travis
Gabe Reno, 2018, Midfield, Dripping Springs
Jack Barron, 2018, Midfield, Woodlands
Charles Sampson, 2018, Midfield, St Johns
Sean Mowatt-Larsen, 2018, Attack, Strake Jesuit
Seamus McFarland, 2018, Midfield, Strake Jesuit
Jackson Shearer, 2018, Defense, Woodlands
Ramsey McCreary, 2018, Midfield, Woodlands

2017
Brent Bishop, 2017, Defense, South, Memorial
Cade Saustad, 2018, Defense, North, Highland Park
Chris Walker, 2017, LSM, North, Highland Park
David Sprock, 2017, Midfield, North, Dallas Jesuit
George Elmquist, 2017, LSM, North-At Large, Southlake
Grant Murphy, 2017, LSM, South-At Large, Woodlands
Jackson Shearer, 2018, Defense, South, Woodlands
Jacob Stoebner, 2018, Defense, Central, Westlake
Jacob Tatum, 2017, Attack, South, Kingwood
Joey Ceshkar, 2017, Midfield, Central, Lake Travis
Luke Millican, 2017, Goalie, North- At Large, Dallas Jesuit
Nakeie Montgomery, 2017, Midfield, North, Episcopal School of Dallas
Oliver Dina, 2017, LSM, Central, Westlake
Ramsey McCreary, 2018, Midfield, South- At Large, Woodlands
Reese Sullivan, 2018, Attack, South, Kinkaid
Tate Young, 2018, Midfield, Central, Westlake

2016
Blake Tyndall, Midfield, Vandergrift
Brett Lehle, Attack, Houston Christian
Cade Saustad, Defense, Highland Park
Colby Kneese, Goalie, Highland Park
Dalton Sulver, Attack, Kingwood
Grant Murphy, Midfield, Woodlands
J M Priddy, LSM, Dallas Jesuit
Jack Welding, Defense, Southlake
Joey Ceshker, Midfield, Lake Travis
Kaegan Kumnick, Defense, Allen
Nakiei Montgomery, Midfield, ESD
Oliver Dina, Midfield, Westlake
Owen Seebold, Attack, Highland Park
Ryan Darby, Goalie,    Plano West
Will Hardin, Attack, Westlake

2015
Oliver Dina, LSM, Westlake
Andrew Eichelberger, Midfield, Strake Jesuit
Colin Grant, Attack, Austin
Kevin Ken, Midfield, Highland Park
Colby Kneese, Goalie, Highland Park
Jeremy Lim, Goalie, Coppell
Nakeie Montgomery, Midfield, Episcopal School of Dallas 
Cole Ogden, Defense, Highland Park
Gus Pinsoneault, Attack, Woodlands
John Michael Priddy, LSM, Dallas Jesuit
Adam Riestis, Midfield, Allen
Sam Romano, Midfield, Episcopal School of Dallas
Dalton Sulver, Midfield, Kingwood 
Blake Tyndall, Midfield, Vandegrift
Nash Verges, Attack, Allen
Jack Welding, Defense, Southlake

2014
Lee Belland, Midfield, Dallas Jesuit 
Carl Bernicker, Midfield, St. John’s 
Connor Howden, Goalie, Austin High 
Foster Huggins, Defense,  ESD 
Nick Hruby, Attack, Coppell 
Richie Loftus, Attack,  ESD 
Sean McCanna, Midfield, Woodlands 
Tyler Murphy, Attack, Woodlands 
John Michael Priddy, Defense, Dallas Jesuit 
Robert Reinbolt, LSM, Kinkaid 
Hugo Reisenbichler, Midfield, Highland Park
Sam Romano, Midfield, ESD 
Wesley Sanders, Midfield , Bowie 
Blake Tyndall,  Midfield, Vandegrift 
Bryce Wasserman , Attack , Southlake 
Ben Zook , Defense, Westlake 

2013
Bear Goldstein Defense St. Mark's
Dan Morris, Goalie, Dallas Jesuit
Barrett Anigian, Midfield, Episcopal Dallas
Robert Mencke, Midfield, Highland Park
Lee Belland, Midfield, Dallas Jesuit
Sean McCanna, Midfield, Woodlands
Matthew Meaders, Goalie, Highland Park
Michael Edwards, LSM, Westlake

2012
Michael Edwards, Defense/LSM, Westlake
Sam Finney, Defense, Strake Jesuit
Michael McCarney, Defense, Dallas Jesuit
Bear Goldstein, Defense,St. Marks
Hunter Gore, Midfield, Plano
Bucky Desadier, Attack, Houston Christian
Will Perkins, Attack, St. Marks
Max Skibber, Attack, Episcopal Houston

2011
Buck McClure, Attack, Dallas Jesuit
Campbell Sode, Attack, Highland Park
Nate Hruby, Midfield, Coppell
Tyler Landis, Midfield, Coppell
Will Merritt, Midfield, Austin 
Chase Rogers, Midfield, Woodlands
Hunter Hendrick, Defense, Kingwood
Brandon Mullins, Defense, Coppell

2010
Chris Hipps, Defense, Highland Park
Campbell Powers, Midfield, Highland Park 
Josh Francis, Midfield, Highland Park
Chase Prospere, Midfield, Highland Park
Buck McClure, Attack, Dallas Jesuit 
Jeff Perkins, Attack, St. Marks
Phillip Wagley, Attack, Episcopal Dallas
Jordan Lee, Goalie, Highland Park 

2009
Ross Gillum, Attack, Plano HS
Chris Hipps, Defense, Highland Park
Basil Kostaras, Midfield, ESD
Austin Mai, Midfield, Highland Park
Jeff Perkins, Attack, St. Marks
Cody Solaja, Defense, ESD

2008
James Blair, St. Mark's
Ross Gillum, Plano
Alex Hardt, Episcopal Dallas
R.J. Lucas, Austin
Johnny McKnight, Highland Park
Cody Solaja, Episcopal Dallas
D.J. Sprenger, Episcopal Dallas
Paul Taylor, St. Mary's Hall

2007
Spencer Branch, St. Mark's
Neat Clark, Episcopal Houston
Alex Hardt, Episcopal Dallas
Byron Lanford, Kinkaid
George Lauinger, St. Mark's
Rhett Miller, Episcopal Dallas
William Lawson, Highland Park
Sam Stevenson, Southlake Carroll

2006
Charley Dickenson, Highland Park
John Dickenson, Highland Park
Cole Erickson, Episcopal Dallas
Andy Gagel, St. John's
Deets Hoffman, St. John's
George Jordan, St Mark's
Tom Palesky, Plano
Chris Root, St. John's

2005
Mathew Fritts, Highland Park
Andy Gagel, St Johns
Phillip Johnson, Jesuit
Drew Lassiter, St. Mark's
William Manning, Episcopal Dallas
Chris Root, St. John's
Tommy Shuey, Highland Park
Neth Weidman, Episcopal Dallas

2004
Max Atherton, Saint Mary's Hall
Michael Carrington, Episcopal Houston
Gregory Clement, Episcopal Dallas
Matthew Fritts, Highland Park
Stephen Gibbs, Episcopal Houston
Drew Webb, Episcopal Houston
Jim Weiss, Lamar
Rob Wellington, Highland Park

2003
Juan Carlos Almerido, St. Mark's
Chase Erickson, Episcopal Dallas
Joe Hamill, Austin
Jake Henderson, Westwood
Drew Webb, Episcopal Houston
Jim Weiss, Lamar

2002
Matt Moncrief, Episcopal Houston
Carlos Navarro, Episcopal Dallas

2001
Reeves Craig, St. Mary's Hall
Campbell Eifler, St. John's

2000
Travis Bryan, Lamar
Tom Nolan IV, Jesuit Dallas

1999
Greg Bice, St. Mary's Hall
Troy Fine, Kingwood

1998
Robert Eifler, St. John's
Garret Cox, St. Mary's Hall

1997
Jeff Fellows, Dallas Jesuit

1996
Brian Brantley, Episcopal Houston

1995
Derrick Daugherty, Westwood

1994
Daniel Hoverman, Austin


Representatives to the US National North VS South All Star Game

2009
- Cody Solaja Defemse, ESD
- Ross Gillum, Attack, Plano HS

2008
- Alex Hardt, Midfield, ESD

2007
- Sam Stevenson, Defense, Southlake - Carroll; Rhett Miller, Attack, ESD

2006
- Tom Paleski, Plano High, Dallas
- Andy Gagel, St.John’s School, Houston

2005
- Matt Fritts Highland Park, Dallas
- Drew Lassiter, St. Mark’s Dallas

2004
- Michael Carrington, Episcopal Houston
- Rob Wellington, Highland Park, Dallas

2003 
Juan Carlos Almerido, St. Marks

2002
Inactive

2001
Ben Compton, Highland Park, Dallas

2000
Tyler Turlington, St. Mary’s Hall, SA

1999
Greg Brice, St. Mary’s Hall San Antonio

1998
Robert Elder, St. John’s, Houston

1997
Macleb Marshall, Kinkaid, Houston

1996
Brian Brantley, Kinkaid, Houston;
Sam Chambers, Coach, St. John’s

1995
Andy Parker, Lamar, Houston

1994 
Daniel Hoverman, Austin HS, Austin


Dividion I State Champions

2020 - No Championships

2019 in McKinney
ESD 5 vs Dallas Jesuit 4
Westlake 10 vs Highland Park 12
Highland Park 6 vs ESD 9 

2018 in Round Rock
St. Mark's 11 vs ESD 7
Woodlands 10 vs Highland Park 6
St. Mark's 6 vs Woodlands 10

2017 in Houston
Highland Park 4 vs Dallas Jesuit 8
ESD 11 vs Woodlands 8
ESD 8 vs Dallas Jesuit 9

2016 in Allen

ESD 7 vs Dallas Jesuit 8
Highland Park 11 vs Westlake 10
Highland Park 4 vs Dallas Jesuit 9

2015 in Round Rock
Highland Park 15 vs Allen 6
Woodlands 9 vs ESD 8
Woodlands 4 vs Highland Park 10

2014 in Friendswood
Highland Park 5 vs ESD 8
Dallas Jesuit 13 vs Woodlands 6
Dallas Jesuit 4 vs ESD 9

2013 in Dallas
ESD 6 vs Dallas Jesuit 5
St. Mark's 8 vs Highland Park 4
ESD 7 vs St. Mark's 8 

2012 in Austin
Dallas Jesuit 4 vs Highland Park 5
Houston Christian 3 vs St. Mark's 10 
St. Mark's 4 vs Highland Park 5

2011 in Houston
ESD 4 vs Dallas Jesuit 7
Coppell 11 vs St. Marks 10
Dallas Jesuit 8 vs Coppell 10

2010 in Dallas
Highland Park 19 vs Dallas Jesuit 4
St. Marks 19 vs Episcopal Houston 15
St. Marks 4 vs Highland Park 6 

2009 in Austin
Highland Park 14 vs Bowie 0
St. Marks 15 vs Strake Jesuit 13
Highland Park 7 vs St. Marks 5 

2008 in Houston
Highland Park 12 vs Austin 3
Episcopal Dallas 8 vs Woodlands 7
Highland Park 9 vs Espiscopal Dallas 3 

2007 in Dallas
Espicopal Dallas 13 vs Austin 5
St. Marks 12 vs Kinkaid 4 
Episcopal Dallas 7 vs. St. Mark's - 5

2006 in San Antonio
St. John's 8 vs Plano 2
Episcopal Dallas 13 vs Austin 3 
St. John's 11 vs. Episcopal Dallas 9

2005 in Houston
Highland Park 14 vs. McNeil 3
Episcopal Dallas 14 vs. St. John’s - 5
Highland Park 7 vs. Episcopal Dallas - 6

2004 in Dallas
Episcopal Houston 7 vs. Highland Park 13
St John’s 8 vs. St. Mary’s Hall 12
Highland Park 14 vs. St. Mary’s Hall 4

2003 in Cedar Park
St. Mary’s Hall 8 vs. Episcopal Houston 10
St John’s 10 vs. Episcopal Dallas 11
Episcopal, Dallas 13 vs. Episcopal Houston 6

2002 in Houston
Episcopal Dallas 10 vs. St. Mary’s Hall 5
Dallas Jesuit 8 vs. Episcopal Houston 7
Episcopal Dallas 10 vs. Dallas Jesuit 5

2001 in Dallas
Lamar 6 vs. St. Mary’s Hall 5 OT
St. John’s 15 vs. Highland Park 10
St. John’s 8 vs. Lamar 7

2000 in Austin
St. Mary’s Hall 11 vs. Highland Park 5
St. John’s 14 vs. Dallas Jesuit 8
St. Mary’s Hall 9 vs. St. John’s 8

1999 in Houston
St. Mary’s Hall 10 vs. St. John’s 8
Dallas Jesuit 9 vs. Kingwood 0
St. Mary’s Hall 11 vs. Dallas Jesuit 5

1998 in Dallas
St. Mary’s Hall 8 vs. Lamar 5
St. John’s 10 vs. Dallas Jesuit 5
St. Mary’s Hall 15 vs. St. John’s 11

1997 in Austin
Kinkaid 12 vs. Dallas Jesuit 5
St. Mary’s Hall 9 vs. St. John’s 7
Kinkaid 8 vs. St. Mary’s Hall 3

1996 in Houston
St. John’s 5 vs. Dallas Jesuit 3
Kinkaid 8 vs. Westwood 7
Kinkaid 8 vs. St. John’s 4

1995 in Dallas
Lamar 7 vs. Bellaire 0
St. Mary’s Hall 8 vs. Westwood 7
Lamar 6 vs. St. Mary’s Hall 1

1994 in Austin
Austin 12 vs. Westwood 5
Bellaire 5 vs. Episcopal Houston 2
Austin 13 vs. Bellaire 9

1993 in Houston
Austin 18 vs. Dallas Jesuit 7
Episcopal Houston 7 vs. Lamar 5
Austin 9 vs. Episcopal Houston 8

1992 in Dallas
Episcopal Houston 13 vs. St. John’s
Plano 9 vs. Westwood 8
Episcopal Houston 9 vs. Plano 7

1991 in Austin
Episcopal Houston 7 vs. St. John’s 4 Westwood 9 vs. Plano 8
Episcopal Houston 8 vs. Westwood 5

1990 in Houston
St. John’s 7 vs. Kincaid 6
Episcopal Houston 5 vs. Westwood 3
St. John’s 7 vs. Episcopal Houston 4

1989 in Houston
Lamar 8 vs. Memorial 6
St. John’s 11 vs. Westlake 7
Lamar 10 vs. St. John’s 4


Dividion II State Champions

2020 - No Championships

2019 in McKinney
Smithson Valley 11 vs Klein 9
Keller 6 vs Prosper 10
Smithson Valley 5 vs Prosper 11

2018 in Round Rock
Westlake 9 vs Prosper 13
Highland Park 11 vs Klein 8
Prosper 7 vs Highland Park 10

2017 in Houston
Greenhill 13 vs Plano 5
Colleyville 5 vs Rockwall 15
Greenhill 7 vs Rockwall 16

2016 in Allen

McKinney 5 vs Colleyville 7
Plano 5 vs Colleyville 9
McKinney 6 vs Rockwall 5

2015 in Round Rock
McKinney 12 vs Highland Park DII 13
Flower Mound 4 vs Colleyville 7 
Colleyville 10 vs Highland Park DII​ 15

2014 in Friendswood
McKinney 8 vs Keller 14
Greenhill 7 vs Flower Mound 15
Flower Mound 10 vs Keller 13

2013 in Dallas
Clear Lake 9 vs Vandegrift 8
TMI 4 vs Flower Mound 15
Clear Lake 3 vs Flower Mound 13

2012 in Austin
Reagan 8 vs Klein 17 
St. Michael's 6 vs Highland Park DII 12 
Klein 7 vs Highland Park DII 8

2011 in Houston 
Stony Point 5 vs Clear Lake 15
TMI 8 vs Hillcrest 14
Clear Lake 11 vs Hillcrest 14

2010 in Dallas
Coppell 17 vs Reagan 3
Houston Christian 11 vs Stony Point 4
Coppell 12 vs Houston Christian 2 

2009 in Austin
Coppell 20 vs Memorial 7
Central Cathloic 8 vs Stony Point 9
Coppell 22 vs Stony Point 4 

2008 in Houston
Highland Park II 10 vs Cedar Park 8
Cy-Fair 15 vs Coppell 13
Highland Park II 17 vs Cy-Fair 11

2007 in Dallas
Cy-Fair 18 vs. St. Stephens 13
Highland Park II 13 vs. Stratford 5
Cy-Fair 18 vs. Highland Park II 13

2006 in San Antonio
Cy-Fair 20 vs. Allen 12
Klein 12 vs. Bowie 10
Klein 11 vs. Cy-Fair 9

2005 in Houston
Plano East 13 vs. Stratford 6
Plano West 17 vs. St. Anthony's 6
Plano West 13 vs. Plano East 12

2004 in Dallas
St. Anthony's 7 vs Plano East 4
Westside 9 vs. Plano West 8
Westside 8 vs. St. Anthony's 7 [OT]

2003 in Cedar Park
Cy-Fair 6 vs C.E. Byrd [LA] 4
Strake Jesuit 14 vs. McCallum 2
Strake Jesuit 14 vs. Cy-Fair 8

2002 in Houston
C.E. Byrd [LA] 9 vs. McCallum 7
Strake Jesuit 17 vs. Bowie 8
Strake Jesuit 12 vs. C.E. Byrd [LA] 5

2001 in Dallas
C.E. Byrd [LA] 6 vs. Clear Lake 5
Bellaire 10 vs. Plano East 2
Bellaire 13 vs. C.E. Byrd [LA] 3 


Bob Scott Award

2021

Brooks Jeffers, Westlake

Coach Earl Bill Award for Lifetime Achievement

2018 - Hayward Lee, St. Mark's
2017 - Derek Thomson, Highland Park
2016 - Coach Sam Chambers, St. John's
2013 - Coach David Vollmer, Lamar
2010 - Earl Bill

This special THSLL Commissioner's award will be given periodically to coaches or administrators who have had a significant impact on the THSLL.


Drew Webb Award for Academic/Athletic Achievement

2010 - Drew Webb

This special THSLL Commissioner's award will be given periodically to THSLL alumni who have achieved academic excellence in high school and college.