THSLL Districts

2024 South Post-Season Awards

Award Filter

These awards are voted on and provided by the participating coaches of the district. The number of awards available are voted on by the THSLL member programs at the annual meeting.


All-State

Name Team Position Num Grade
Alek Askeroglu Cy Woods Midfield SO
Anderson Aycock Ridge Point Attack #1 SR
Tripp Bateman Friendswood FOGO #1 FR
Ethan Beazley Concordia Defense #23 SO
Sam Besmehn-Ettelson Bellaire Defense #31 SO
Anthony Bunorosa Cy Woods Defense #5 JR
Rocco Cantrell George Ranch LSM #78 SR
Michael Carr St. Pius X Attack #7 SR
Travis Clark St. Pius X Defense #44 SR
Joseph Conjusteau Westside Attack #8 JR
Charlie Cox Pearland Attack #11 JR
Steele Croom Woodlands Defense #3 JR
Ridge Crouch Woodlands Midfield #7 SR
Luke Davenport Houston Christian Midfield #24 SR
Asher Deutsch Emery Attack #14 SR
Quintin Dyer Concordia Attack #44 JR
Zach Finch Kingwood Midfield #10 JR
Asher Golub Emery Goalie #1 SR
Hayden Hessel Bellaire Goalie #52 JR
Elliot Hines Stratford Midfield #24 SR
Hudson Huempfner Concordia FOGO #2 SR
Christian Johnson Concordia LSM #22 SR
Jace Jorgensen Kingwood Midfield #5 JR
Kimo Kouletsis Woodlands Attack #1 JR
Preston Kyle St. Pius X Midfield #12 SR
Maddox Layman George Ranch Defense #12 JR
Jackson Lee Clear Springs Midfield #7 SO
Cody Mabry Cy Woods Attack #4 JR
Nate Mangus George Ranch Attack #8 JR
Mitch May Clear Springs FOGO #40 SR
Jackson Miller Stratford Defense #23 SR
Andre Nesic Memorial LSM #17 SR
Matthew Newman Emery Midfield #32 SR
Max Perkins Clear Springs Attack #45 SR
Christian Pierce Woodlands SSDM #39 SR
Asher Presnall Woodlands FOGO #2 JR
Aidan Questell Stratford Goalie #3 JR
Connor Reynard Concordia Midfield #10 SO
Kale Schaefer Magnolia LSM #0 JR
Landon Shepard Woodlands Defense #25 SO
Preston Shields Kinkaid Attack #14 SR
Colton Silverstein Kinkaid Goalie #15 SR
Reese Stepanian St. John's Defense #33 SR
Sawyer Steward Woodlands Midfield #6 SR
Ben Temple St. Thomas Midfield #10 JR
John Toukatly Concordia Defense #11 SO
Christian Van Tiem Kingwood Defense #33 JR
Aiden Walsh Kingwood Attack #17 JR
Hudson Wayne Houston Christian Defense #4 SR

All-District

Name Team Position Num Grade
Garrett Van Dyne Magnolia Attack #5 SR
Landon Davis Friendswood Attack #28 SR
Luke Bryant Friendswood Attack #22 SR
Leo Carrigan Pearland Midfield #5 SO
Anderson Dinh Stratford Midfield #2 JR
Austin Lee Ridge Point Midfield #27 SO
Blake Hammond Katy Defense #27 JR
Hudson Wilbur Klein Defense #5 JR
Jackson Jones Friendswood Defense #2 SR
George Reilly Ridge Point LSM #7 SO
Massimo (Mo) Vuong Atascocita FOGO #21 JR
Brody Woods Klein Goalie #43 JR
Baron Sager Woodlands Attack #10 FR
Colin Bennett Episcopal Houston Attack #25 SR
Zac Dupill Cy Woods Attack #41 JR
Cole Allen St. John's Midfield #1 JR
Jackson Mathers Memorial Midfield #15 SR
Andrew Choi Episcopal Houston Midfield #27 JR
Hayden Johnson Woodlands Defense #23 SO
Trey Stinson Memorial Defense #27 SR
Daniel Patterson Kinkaid Defense #2 JR
Aden Isika Woodlands LSM #4 SR
Tyler Shanley Episcopal Houston FOGO #18 SO
Colt Hurley Memorial Goalie #33 JR
Frank Gomez Cy Woods SSDM #25 SO
Hector Bezanis Bellaire Attack #17 SO
Holden Smith Lamar Attack #12 SO
Todd Atkinson Clear Springs Attack #27 JR
Riley Deneen Bellaire Midfield #48 JR
Michael Luna Houston Christian Midfield #1 FR
Max Welbourne Clear Springs Midfield #13 SR
Will Hazen Bellaire Defense #4 SO
Josh Cestero Houston Christian Defense #3 JR
Oliver Ljuboja St. Thomas Defense #99 JR
Haden McCarty Houston Christian LSM #28 FR
Boyd Quinlan St. Thomas FOGO #21 SR
Keenum Self George Ranch Goalie #7 SR
Luke Etter Concordia Attack #7 JR
Jules Klahr Awty Attack #22 SR
Ethan Quiggins Concordia Attack #33 FR
Jeffrey Sorkin Emery Midfield #27 SR
Drew Pali Concordia Midfield #26 JR
Sasha Fiterman Emery Midfield #23 FR
Aydan Wright Concordia Defense #15 SO
Dylan Burford Concordia Defense #48 SR
Max Demiguar Awty Defense #15 JR
Chip Charlton Awty LSM #28 JR
Daniel Hirsch Emery FOGO #6 SO
Walker Rasco Concordia Goalie #60 JR

Honorable Mention

Name Team Position Num Grade
Carson Waggoner Kingwood Attack #32 SO
Gavin Daugard Pearland Attack #7 SO
Jake Boatright Kingwood Attack #9 JR
Wesley Willingham Pearland Midfield #2 SR
Colt Busta Kingwood Midfield #2 JR
Mason McHugh Woodlands Midfield #10 SR
Jack Daugard Pearland Defense #14 JR
Hunter Williams Stratford Defense #9 SO
Grant Hebrank Woodlands Defense #11 SO
Seth Post Pearland LSM #50 JR
Gabe Arnett Katy FOGO #88 SO
Trent Schnurpel Kingwood Goalie #12 SR
Jaden Lanning Memorial Attack #26 SR
Mac Riser St. John's Attack #3 JR
Will O'Rourke Woodlands Attack #55 FR
Carson Eagan Cy Woods Midfield #34 JR
Brooks Danile St John's Midfield #6 SR
Zeke Rivera Strake Jesuit Midfield #23 SR
Hayes Carmouche Cy Woods Defense #2 JR
Carter Semple Woodlands Defense #12 SR
Danny Hill Strake Jesuit Defense #29 SR
Kuwese (Bear) Walker Cy Woods LSM #1 JR
Harrison Broach Strake Jesuit FOGO #9 SO
Ryan Gatto Episcopal Houston Goalie #2 SR
Josh Freeman St. John's SSDM #22 SO
Kaiden Fortunato Westside Attack #7 JR
Mac Barrow Houston Christian Attack #15 JR
Bryce Whittaker St. Thomas Attack #5 SR
Chad Hodge George Ranch Midfield #11 SO
Richie Pastore Lamar Midfield #4 SO
William Rosenfeld Lamar Midfield #43 JR
Reese Albers George Ranch Defense #21 FR
Emmanuel Galani Westside Defense #27 SR
Keller Case St. Thomas Defense #12 JR
Dylan Schlegel Bellaire LSM #21 JR
Niko Glenn Bellaire FOGO #42 SO
Zaki Khwaja Westside Goalie #14 JR
Ben Hubenak Concordia Attack #18 SR
Robby Hendrix St. Pius X Attack #11 JR
Max Henry St. Pius X Attack #2 SR
Gavin Martin Concordia Midfield #28 JR
Austin Cooper-Sandifer St. Pius X Midfield #16 SO
Chase Stepp St. Pius X Defense #77 SR
Noah Dupuy Awty Defense #16 JR
JP Suarez St. Pius X Defense #6 SR
Kallan Weeks St. Pius X Goalie #21 SR
Lucas Felius Awty Goalie #13 SR
Josh Treadway Concordia Goalie #40 SR

Additional Awards

Name Team Award
Ben Janes Stratford South Class B Coach of the Year
Matthew Ballew George Ranch South Class C Coach of the Year
John Toukatly Concordia Lutheran South Class D Coach of the Year
Mike Chuter Katy South Division II Assistant Coach of the Year
Adrian Hanner Westside South Class C Assistant Coach of the Year - Offense
Kyle Tollestrup Bellaire South Class C Assistant Coach of the Year - Defense
Todd Tones Westside South Class C Person of the Year